CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 882208

Ms. Kristine A. Searing
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main Street
P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Alclomethasone (CAS 67452-97- 5), Flurbiprofen (CAS 5104-49-4), and Vercuronium bromide (CAS 50700-72-6), in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Searing:

In your letter dated January 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Alclomethasone [7-chloro-11,17,21-trihydroxy-16-methyl-(7- alpha,11-beta,16-alpha)-pregna-1,4-diene-3,20-dione] is a synthetic corticosteroid, which is used as an anti-inflammatory (topical) drug.

Flurbiprofen (2-fluoro-alpha-methyl-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4- acetic acid) is an analgesic and anti-inflammatory drug.

Vercuronium bromide (1-[(2-beta,3-alpha,5-alpha,16-beta,17- beta)-3,17-bis(acetyloxy)-2-(1-piperidinyl)androstan-16-yl]-1- methyl-piperidinium bromide) is a skeletal muscle relaxant. The applicable subheading for Alclomethasone will be 2937.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Flurbiprofen will be 2916.39.4000, HTS, which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section Vl. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vercuronium bromide will be 2933.39.3700, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heteroatom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will 8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport